Top Ten: October 2015

Friday, October 2nd, 2015

Michael Cain, Sola (Native Drum)R-7488099-1442504066-4489.jpeg

Benoît Delbecq 3, Ink (Clean Feed)

Miho Hazama, Time River (Sunnyside)

Gilad Hekselman, Homes (Jazz Village)

Christian McBride Trio, Live at the Village Vanguard (Mack Avenue)

Nicole Mitchell/Tomeka Reid/Mike Reed, Artifacts (482 Music)

Mostly Other People Do the Killing, Mauch Chunk (Hot Cup)

Noah Preminger, Pivot: Live at the 55 Bar (ind.)

Kenneth Salters Haven, Enter to Exit (Destiny)

Kendrick Scott Oracle, We Are the Drum (Blue Note)

Posted in Jazz, Monthly Top Ten, Music | Comments Off

Top Ten: September 2015

Wednesday, September 2nd, 2015

61fgpBzFRCL._SL500_AA280_Colours Jazz Orchestra, Plays the Music of Ayn Inserto: Home Away From Home (Neuklang)

Liberty Ellman, Radiate (Pi)

Fred Hersch, Solo (Palmetto)

Jon Irabagon feat. Tom Harrell, Behind the Sky (Irabbagast)

Darius Jones Quartet, Le bébé de Brigitte (Lost in Translation) (Aum Fidelity)

Ku-umba Frank Lacy & Mingus Big Band, Mingus Sings (Sunnyside)

William Parker, For Those Who Are, Still (Aum Fidelity)

Pérez Patitucci Blade, Children of the Light (Mack Avenue)

Rob Reddy, Bechet: Our Contemporary (Reddy)

John Yao And His 17-Piece Instrument, Flip-Flop (See Tao)

Posted in Jazz, Monthly Top Ten, Music | Comments Off

Top Ten: August 2015

Sunday, August 2nd, 2015

11DIEHL2-master315Aaron Diehl, Space Time Continuum (Mack Avenue)

Amir ElSaffar, Crisis (Pi)

Wayne Horvitz, Some Places are Forever Afternoon: 11 Places for Richard Hugo (Songlines)

Ingrid Laubrock Anti-House, Roulette of the Cradle (Intakt)

James Brandon Lewis, Days of Freeman (OKeh)

Jeremy Siskind, Housewarming (BJU)

Lucas Pino, No Net Nonet (Origin)

Troy Roberts, Secret Rhymes (Inner Circle)

Marta Sánchez Quintet, Partenika (Fresh Sound New Talent)

Donald Vega, With Respect to Monty (Resonance)

Posted in Jazz, Monthly Top Ten, Music | Comments Off

Top Ten: July 2015

Thursday, July 2nd, 2015

600x533xcover_wo_border-e1428805281293.jpg.pagespeed.ic.Jz53Jxf-kMChris Dingman, The Subliminal and the Sublime (Inner Arts)

Double-Basse, This Is Not Art (Clean Feed)

Dave Douglas, High Risk (Greenleaf)

Robert Glasper, Covered (Blue Note)

Devin Gray, RelativE ResonancE (Skirl)

Brian Landrus, The Deep Below (Palmetto)

Gary McFarland Legacy Ensemble, Circulation: The Music of Gary McFarland (Planet Arts)

Henry Threadgill & Zooid, In for a Penny, In for a Pound (Pi)

Michael Valeanu, Hard to Cook (ind.)

Walt Weiskopf, Open Road (Posi-Tone)

Posted in Jazz, Monthly Top Ten, Music | Comments Off

Top Ten: June 2015

Monday, June 1st, 2015

61249bsRE6L._SY355_JD Allen, Graffiti (Savant)

The Bad Plus Joshua Redman (Nonesuch)

David Berkman, Old Friends and New Friends (Palmetto)

Andrew Bishop, De Profundis (Envoi)

Hayden Chisholm, Breve (Pirouet)

Kris Davis Infrasound, Save Your Breath (Clean Feed)

Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet, Family First (Beat Music)

Makaya McCraven, In the Moment (International Anthem)

Billy Mintz, The 2 Bass Band… Live (Thirteenth Note)

Maria Schneider Orchestra, The Thompson Fields (ArtistShare)

Posted in Jazz, Monthly Top Ten, Music | Comments Off

Top Ten: May 2015

Sunday, May 3rd, 2015

81L7MhMX4xL._SY355_Tim Berne’s Snakeoil, You’ve Been Watching Me (ECM)

Anat Cohen, Luminosa (Anzic)

Steve Coleman and the Council of Balance, Synovial Joints (Pi)

Erik Friedlander, Illuminations: A Suite for Solo Cello (Skipstone)

Pedro Giraudo Big Band, Cuentos (Zoho)

Ghost Train Orchestra, Hot Town (Accurate)

Marty Grosz Meets the Fat Babies, Diga Diga Doo: Hot Music from Chicago (Delmark)

Ross Hammond, Flight (Prescott)

Mario Pavone, Blue Dialect (Clean Feed)

Matthew Stevens, Woodwork (Whirlwind)

Posted in Jazz, Monthly Top Ten, Music | Comments Off

Top Ten: April 2015

Friday, April 3rd, 2015

51LPItNr-JL._SS280Jovan Alexandre, Collective Consciousness (Xippi)

Stephan Crump & Mary Halvorson (Secret Keeper), Emerge (Intakt)

Harris Eisenstadt, Golden State II (Songlines)

James Falzone’s Renga Ensemble, The Room Is (Allos)

Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas, Sound Prints (Blue Note)

Myra Melford, Snowy Egret (Enja)

PRISM Quartet, Heritage/Evolution (Innova)

Reggie Quinerly, Invictus (Redefinition)

Ryan Truesdell’s Gil Evans Project, Lines of Color: Live at Jazz Standard
(Blue Note/ArtistShare)

Steve Wilson & Wilsonian’s Grain, Live in New York: The Vanguard Sessions
(Random Act)

Posted in Jazz, Monthly Top Ten, Music | Comments Off

Top Ten: March 2015

Sunday, March 1st, 2015

AC1Aidan Carroll, Original Vision (Truth Revolution/Lyte)

Jack DeJohnette, Made in Chicago (ECM)

Duchess (Anzic)

Jozef Dumoulin & The Red Hill Orchestra, Trust (Yolk)

Fresh Cut Orchestra, From the Vine (ind.)

Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band, Köln (Alternate Side)

Albert “Tootie” Heath/Ethan Iverson/Ben Street, Philadelphia Beat (Sunnyside)

Julian Lage, World’s Fair (Modern Lore)

Alex Norris Organ Quartet, Extension Deadline (BJU)

Glenn Zaleski, My Ideal (Sunnyside)

Posted in Jazz, Monthly Top Ten, Music | Comments Off

Top Ten: February 2015

Monday, February 2nd, 2015

61VLRlwgKzL._SY355_Rez Abbasi Acoustic Quartet, Intents and Purposes (Enja)

Lotte Anker, What River Is This (ILK)

Andy Brown, Soloist (Delmark)

Ben Goldberg, Orphic Machine (BAG Productions)

Allan Harris, Black Bar Jukebox (Love Productions)

Vijay Iyer Trio, Break Stuff (ECM)

Rudresh Mahanthappa, Bird Calls (ACT)

Chris Potter Underground Orchestra, Imaginary Cities (ECM)

Joe Sample & NDR Big Band, Children of the Sun (PRA)

Omar Sosa’s Quarteto AfroCubano, Ilé (Otá)

Posted in Jazz, Monthly Top Ten, Music | Comments Off

Top Ten: January 2015

Sunday, January 4th, 2015

intentions_coverAddison Frei, Intentions (Armored)

Art Hirahara, Libations & Meditations (Posi-Tone)

Wayne Horvitz & The Royal Room Collective Music Ensemble, At the Reception (Songlines)

Justin Kauflin, Dedication (Jazz Village)

Tony Malaby’s Tubacello, Scorpion Eater (Clean Feed)

Jack Mouse & Scott Robinson, Snakeheads & Ladybugs (Tall Grass)

Sam Newsome, The Straight Horn of Africa: A Path to Liberation (ind.)

Chris Potter Underground Orchestra, Imaginary Cities (ECM)

Nathan Parker Smith Large Ensemble, Not Dark Yet (BJU)

Jeremy Pelt, Tales, Musings and Other Reveries (HighNote)

Posted in Jazz, Monthly Top Ten, Music | Comments Off