Archive for the ‘Music’ Category


Top Ten: February 2016

Friday, February 5th, 2016

UnknownCyrille Aimée, Let’s Get Lost
(Mack Avenue)

Harris Eisenstadt, Old Growth Forest (Clean Feed)

Oran Etkin, What’s New: Reimagining Benny Goodman (Motéma)

Michael Formanek Ensemble Kolossus, The Distance (ECM)

Great on Paper (Endectomorph)

Adam Larson, Selective Amnesia (Inner Circle)

Ken Peplowski, Enrapture (Capri)

John Raymond & Real Feels (Shifting Paradigm)

Joris Roelofs, Amateur Dentist (Pirouet)

Renee Rosnes, Written in the Rocks (Smoke Sessions)


Top Ten: December 2015

Tuesday, December 1st, 2015

a1229572599_10Bathysphere (Driff)

Scott DuBois, Winter Light (ACT)

David Gilmore, Energies of Change (Evolutionary)

Aaron Irwin Quartet, A Room Forever (ind.)

Kneebody + Daedelus, Kneedelus (Brainfeeder)

Adam Larson, Selective Amnesia (Inner Circle)

Dave Liebman Group, The Puzzle (Whaling City)

Peter Paulsen Trio, A Few Thoughts (SquarePegWorks)

Jonathan Powell & Nu Sangha, Beacons of Light (Truth Revolution)

Manuel Valera & Groove Square, Urban Landscape (Destiny)


Top Ten: November 2015

Sunday, November 1st, 2015

ACT_II.jpgACT, II (ind.)

Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, Stretch Music (Ropeadope)

Robin Eubanks Mass Line Big Band, More Than Meets the Ear (ArtistShare)

Michael Janisch, Paradigm Shift (Whirlwind)

Jon-Erik Kellso and The EarRegulars, In the Land of Beginning Again (Jazzology)

Russ Lossing, Eclipse (Aqua Piazza)

Lionel Loueke, Gaïa (Blue Note)

Matt Mitchell, Vista Accumulation (Pi)

Joseph C. Phillips, Jr.’s Numinous, Changing Same (New Amsterdam)

Brad Allen Williams, Lamar (1201 Music)


Top Ten: October 2015

Friday, October 2nd, 2015

Michael Cain, Sola (Native Drum)R-7488099-1442504066-4489.jpeg

Benoît Delbecq 3, Ink (Clean Feed)

Miho Hazama, Time River (Sunnyside)

Gilad Hekselman, Homes (Jazz Village)

Christian McBride Trio, Live at the Village Vanguard (Mack Avenue)

Nicole Mitchell/Tomeka Reid/Mike Reed, Artifacts (482 Music)

Mostly Other People Do the Killing, Mauch Chunk (Hot Cup)

Noah Preminger, Pivot: Live at the 55 Bar (ind.)

Kenneth Salters Haven, Enter to Exit (Destiny)

Kendrick Scott Oracle, We Are the Drum (Blue Note)


Top Ten: September 2015

Wednesday, September 2nd, 2015

61fgpBzFRCL._SL500_AA280_Colours Jazz Orchestra, Plays the Music of Ayn Inserto: Home Away From Home (Neuklang)

Liberty Ellman, Radiate (Pi)

Fred Hersch, Solo (Palmetto)

Jon Irabagon feat. Tom Harrell, Behind the Sky (Irabbagast)

Darius Jones Quartet, Le bébé de Brigitte (Lost in Translation) (Aum Fidelity)

Ku-umba Frank Lacy & Mingus Big Band, Mingus Sings (Sunnyside)

William Parker, For Those Who Are, Still (Aum Fidelity)

Pérez Patitucci Blade, Children of the Light (Mack Avenue)

Rob Reddy, Bechet: Our Contemporary (Reddy)

John Yao And His 17-Piece Instrument, Flip-Flop (See Tao)


Top Ten: August 2015

Sunday, August 2nd, 2015

11DIEHL2-master315Aaron Diehl, Space Time Continuum (Mack Avenue)

Amir ElSaffar, Crisis (Pi)

Wayne Horvitz, Some Places are Forever Afternoon: 11 Places for Richard Hugo (Songlines)

Ingrid Laubrock Anti-House, Roulette of the Cradle (Intakt)

James Brandon Lewis, Days of Freeman (OKeh)

Jeremy Siskind, Housewarming (BJU)

Lucas Pino, No Net Nonet (Origin)

Troy Roberts, Secret Rhymes (Inner Circle)

Marta Sánchez Quintet, Partenika (Fresh Sound New Talent)

Donald Vega, With Respect to Monty (Resonance)


Top Ten: July 2015

Thursday, July 2nd, 2015

600x533xcover_wo_border-e1428805281293.jpg.pagespeed.ic.Jz53Jxf-kMChris Dingman, The Subliminal and the Sublime (Inner Arts)

Double-Basse, This Is Not Art (Clean Feed)

Dave Douglas, High Risk (Greenleaf)

Robert Glasper, Covered (Blue Note)

Devin Gray, RelativE ResonancE (Skirl)

Brian Landrus, The Deep Below (Palmetto)

Gary McFarland Legacy Ensemble, Circulation: The Music of Gary McFarland (Planet Arts)

Henry Threadgill & Zooid, In for a Penny, In for a Pound (Pi)

Michael Valeanu, Hard to Cook (ind.)

Walt Weiskopf, Open Road (Posi-Tone)


Top Ten: June 2015

Monday, June 1st, 2015

61249bsRE6L._SY355_JD Allen, Graffiti (Savant)

The Bad Plus Joshua Redman (Nonesuch)

David Berkman, Old Friends and New Friends (Palmetto)

Andrew Bishop, De Profundis (Envoi)

Hayden Chisholm, Breve (Pirouet)

Kris Davis Infrasound, Save Your Breath (Clean Feed)

Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet, Family First (Beat Music)

Makaya McCraven, In the Moment (International Anthem)

Billy Mintz, The 2 Bass Band… Live (Thirteenth Note)

Maria Schneider Orchestra, The Thompson Fields (ArtistShare)


Top Ten: May 2015

Sunday, May 3rd, 2015

81L7MhMX4xL._SY355_Tim Berne’s Snakeoil, You’ve Been Watching Me (ECM)

Anat Cohen, Luminosa (Anzic)

Steve Coleman and the Council of Balance, Synovial Joints (Pi)

Erik Friedlander, Illuminations: A Suite for Solo Cello (Skipstone)

Pedro Giraudo Big Band, Cuentos (Zoho)

Ghost Train Orchestra, Hot Town (Accurate)

Marty Grosz Meets the Fat Babies, Diga Diga Doo: Hot Music from Chicago (Delmark)

Ross Hammond, Flight (Prescott)

Mario Pavone, Blue Dialect (Clean Feed)

Matthew Stevens, Woodwork (Whirlwind)


Top Ten: April 2015

Friday, April 3rd, 2015

51LPItNr-JL._SS280Jovan Alexandre, Collective Consciousness (Xippi)

Stephan Crump & Mary Halvorson (Secret Keeper), Emerge (Intakt)

Harris Eisenstadt, Golden State II (Songlines)

James Falzone’s Renga Ensemble, The Room Is (Allos)

Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas, Sound Prints (Blue Note)

Myra Melford, Snowy Egret (Enja)

PRISM Quartet, Heritage/Evolution (Innova)

Reggie Quinerly, Invictus (Redefinition)

Ryan Truesdell’s Gil Evans Project, Lines of Color: Live at Jazz Standard
(Blue Note/ArtistShare)

Steve Wilson & Wilsonian’s Grain, Live in New York: The Vanguard Sessions
(Random Act)