Archive for the ‘the week on disc’ Category


The week on disc (94)

Tuesday, July 12th, 2011

In case you missed the last one

David S. Ware/Cooper-Moore/William Parker/Muhammad Ali, Planetary Unknown (Aum Fidelity)

Alex Sipiagin, Destinations Unkown (Criss Cross)

Sylvie Courvoisier-Mark Feldman Quartet, Hôtel Du Nord (Intakt)

Rick Stone Trio, Fractals (JazzAnd)

Daniel Jamieson’s Danjam Orchestra, Sudden Appearance (OA2)

Larry Goldings, In My Room (BFM Jazz)


The week on disc (93)

Thursday, June 23rd, 2011

In case you missed the last one

Jeremy Udden’s Plainville, If the Past Seems So Bright (Sunnyside)

Jane Bunnett & Hilario Duran, Cuban Rhapsody (Alma)

Lefteris Kordis/Alec Spiegelman/Thor Thorvaldsson, Bebop Trio (Creative Nation)

Anthony Branker & Ascent, Dance Music (Origin)

Volker Goetze Orchestra, NY 10027 (G*)

Bryan Carter, Enchantment (Imaginate)


The week on disc (92)

Sunday, June 12th, 2011

In case you missed the last one

Matana Roberts, Coin Coin Chapter One: Les Gens de Couleur Libres (Constellation)

Louie Belogenis Trio, Tiresias (Porter)

Tom Harrell, The Time of the Sun (HighNote)

Diego Barber, The Choice (Sunnyside)

JD Allen Trio, Victory! (Sunnyside)

Itai Kriss, The Shark (ind.)


The week on disc (91)

Wednesday, May 11th, 2011

In case you missed the last one

Bill Frisell, Sign of Life (Savoy Jazz)

Sunna Gunnlaugs, The Dream (ind.)

Muhal Richard Abrams, SoundDance (Pi)

Avram Fefer/Eric Revis/Chad Taylor, Eliyahu (NotTwo)

Rodrigo Amado, Searching for Adam (NotTwo)

Walt Weiskopf Quartet, Live (Capri)


The week on disc (90)

Saturday, April 23rd, 2011

In case you missed the last one

Art Hirahara, Noble Path (Posi-Tone)

Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra, 40 Acres and a Burro (Zoho)

Brandon Seabrook, Seabrook Power Plant II (Loyal Label)

Shane Endsley and the Music Band, Then the Other (Low Electrical)

Skuli Sverrisson, Sería II (Sería)

Harriet Tubman, Ascension (Sunnyside)


The week on disc (89)

Sunday, April 10th, 2011

In case you missed the last one

Tim Berne, Insomnia (Clean Feed)

Soren Moller, Christian X Variations (Audial)

Diego Urcola, Appreciation (CAM Jazz)

Ohad Talmor, Newsreel (Auand)

Marcin Wasilewski Trio, Faithful (ECM)

Vinnie Sperrazza/Jacob Sacks/Masa Kamaguchi, Barcelona Holiday (Fresh Sound)


The week on disc (88)

Monday, March 21st, 2011

In case you missed the last one

Plunge, Tin Fish Tango (Immersion)

MSG (Mahanthappa/Sardjoe/Guilfoyle), Tasty! (Plus Loin)

Vijay Iyer with Prasanna & Nitin Mitta, Tirtha (ACT)

Omar Sosa, Calma (Otá)

Orrin Evans, Captain Black Big Band (Posi-Tone)

Fred Hersch, Alone at the Vanguard (Palmetto)


The week on disc (87)

Tuesday, February 22nd, 2011

In case you missed the last one

Ben Kono, Crossing (19/8)

Chris Parrello, Things I Wonder (Popopomo)

Robert Piket, Sides, Colors (Thirteenth Note)

Jason Stein’s Locksmith Isidore, Three Kinds of Happiness (Not Two)

Billy Fox’s Blackbirds & Bullets, Dulces (Clean Feed)

Ken Filiano’s Quantum Entanglements, Dreams from a Clown Car (Clean Feed)


The week on disc (86)

Tuesday, February 8th, 2011

In case you missed the last one

Marty Ehrlich, Fables (Tzadik)

Donny McCaslin, Perpetual Motion (Greenleaf)

Dymaxion Quartet, Sympathetic Vibrations (ind.)

Jin Hi Kim & Gerry Hemingway, Pulses (Auricle)

Tigran, A Fable (Verve/Universal)

Robert Hurst, Unrehurst, Volume 2 (Bebob)


The week on disc (85)

Monday, January 17th, 2011

In case you missed the last one

David Binney, Graylen Epicenter (Mythology)

Joe Hertenstein/Pascal Niggenkemper/Thomas Heberer, HNH (Clean Feed)

Jeremy Pelt, The Talented Mr. Pelt (HighNote)

Bill O’Connell, Rhapsody in Blue (Challenge)

Matt Bauder, Day In Pictures (Clean Feed)

Alex Vittum, Prism: Solo Works for Electro-Acoustic Percussion (Prefecture)